Go To Site Navigation

DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES ADMINISTRATION

DDD Specialty Training Calendar

DD Specialty Training is a three-day (18 hours) introductory training intended for new employees supporting individuals with developmental disabilities. The following seven modules are covered with required competency testing included during the course:

Successful completion of this class fulfills the WAC requirements regarding AFH WAC DD Specialty Training in Adult Family Homes and Assisted Living Facilities.

Jan | Feb | March | April | May | June | July | Aug | Sept | Oct

Specialty Training Calendar
Jan     Top of Page
 
When: January 21, 22, 23, 2015, 9a-4p| FLYER
What: DD Specialty Training (Donna Dykstra)
Where: DSHS/DDA
1305 Tacoma Ave South, Suite 300
Tacoma, WA 98402
Contact: Melody Erickson at melody.erickson@dshs.wa.gov or 253-404-5560
 
Feb     Top of Page
 
When: February 3, 4, 5, 2015, 9a-4p| FLYER
What: DD Specialty Training (Donna Dykstra)
Where: Region 3 Vancouver
311 W. 11th Street
Vancouver, WA 98660
Contact: Andrea Hymas at 360-750-4269  or  andrea.hymas@dshs.wa.gov
 
When: February 4, 5, 6, 2015, 9a-4p| FLYER
What: DD Specialty Training (Teri Johnson)
Where: Communitas
920 Park Ave
Bremerton, WA 98337
Contact: Elise Huser at ehuser@communitas.org or 360-377-7231
 
March     Top of Page
 
When: March 10, 11, 12, 2015, 9a-4p | FLYER
What: Region 3 DD Specialty Training (Teri Johnson)
Where: DSHS/DDD
6860 Capitol Blvd SE
Tumwater, WA 98501
Contact: Kate Gallagher at kate.gallagher@dshs.wa.gov or 360-725-4271
 
When: March 18, 19, 20, 2015, 9a-4p| FLYER
What: DD Specialty Training (Donna Dykstra)
Where: DSHS/DDA
1305 Tacoma Ave South, Suite 300
Tacoma, WA 98402
Contact: Melody Erickson at melody.erickson@dshs.wa.gov or 253-404-5560
 
April     Top of Page
 
When: April 7, 8, & 9, 2015, 9a-4p    | FLYER
What: Region 3 DD Specialty Training (Teri Johnson)
Where: Region 3 Vancouver
311 W. 11th Street,
Vancouver, WA  98660
Contact: Andrea Hymas, 360-750-4269, andrea.hymas@dshs.wa.gov
 
When: April 15, 16, 17, 2015, 9a-4p| FLYER
What: DD Specialty Training (Chuck Goodwin)
Where: DSHS/DDA
1305 Tacoma Ave South, Suite 300
Tacoma, WA 98402
Contact: Melody Erickson at melody.erickson@dshs.wa.gov or 253-404-5560
 
May     Top of Page
 
When: May 20, 21, 22, 2015, 9a-4p| FLYER
What: DD Specialty Training (Donna Dykstra)
Where: DSHS/DDA
1305 Tacoma Ave South, Suite 300
Tacoma, WA 98402
Contact: Melody Erickson at melody.erickson@dshs.wa.gov or 253-404-5560
 
June     Top of Page
 
When: June 2, 3, & 4, 2015, 9a-4p    | FLYER
What: Region 3 DD Specialty Training (Chuck Goodwin)
Where: Region 3 Vancouver
311 W. 11th Street,
Vancouver, WA  98660
Contact: Andrea Hymas, 360-750-4269, andrea.hymas@dshs.wa.gov
 
When: June 3, 4, 5, 2015, 9a-4p| FLYER
What: DD Specialty Training (Donna Dykstra)
Where: Communitas
920 Park Ave
Bremerton, WA 98337
Contact: Elise Huser at ehuser@communitas.org or 360-377-7231
 
When: June 9, 10, 11, 2015, 9a-4p | FLYER
What: Region 3 DD Specialty Training (Donna Dykstra)
Where: DSHS/DDD
6860 Capitol Blvd SE
Tumwater, WA 98501
Contact: Kate Gallagher at kate.gallagher@dshs.wa.gov or 360-725-4271
 
July     Top of Page
 
When: July 15, 16, 17, 2015, 9a-4p| FLYER
What: DD Specialty Training (Chuck Goodwin)
Where: DSHS/DDA
1305 Tacoma Ave South, Suite 300
Tacoma, WA 98402
Contact: Melody Erickson at melody.erickson@dshs.wa.gov or 253-404-5560
 
August     Top of Page
 
When: August 4, 5 & 6, 2015, 9a-4p    | FLYER
What: Region 3 DD Specialty Training (Teri Johnson)
Where: 311 W. 11th Street,
Vancouver, WA  98660
Contact: Andrea Hymas, 360-750-4269, andrea.hymas@dshs.wa.gov
 
When: August 19, 20, 21, 2015, 9a-4p| FLYER
What: DD Specialty Training (Teri Johnson)
Where: DSHS/DDA
1305 Tacoma Ave South, Suite 300
Tacoma, WA 98402
Contact: Melody Erickson at melody.erickson@dshs.wa.gov or 253-404-5560
 
September     Top of Page
 
When: September 16, 17, 18, 2015, 9a-4p| FLYER
What: DD Specialty Training (Chuck Goodwin)
Where: DSHS/DDA
1305 Tacoma Ave South, Suite 300
Tacoma, WA 98402
Contact: Melody Erickson at melody.erickson@dshs.wa.gov or 253-404-5560
 
When: September 22, 23, 24, 2015  9am-4pm | FLYER
What: Region 3 DD Specialty Training (Chuck Goodwin)
Where: DSHS/DDD
6860 Capitol Blvd SE
Tumwater, WA 98501
Contact: Kate Gallagher (360)725-4271 or kate.gallagher@dshs.wa.gov
 
October     Top of Page
 
When: October 7, 8, 9, 2015, 9a-4p| FLYER
What: DD Specialty Training (Chuck Goodwin)
Where: Communitas
920 Park Ave
Bremerton, WA 98337
Contact: Elise Huser at ehuser@communitas.org or 360-377-7231
 
November     Top of Page
 
When: November 3, 4 & 5, 2015, 9a-4p | FLYER
What: Region 3 DD Specialty Training (Donna Dykstra)
Where: Region 3 Vancouver
311 W. 11th Street,
Vancouver, WA  98660
Contact: Andrea Hymas, 360-750-4269, andrea.hymas@dshs.wa.gov
 
When: November 18, 19, 20, 2015, 9a-4p| FLYER
What: DD Specialty Training (Donna Dykstra)
Where: DSHS/DDA
1305 Tacoma Ave South, Suite 300
Tacoma, WA 98402
Contact: Melody Erickson at melody.erickson@dshs.wa.gov or 253-404-5560
 
December     Top of Page
When: December 3, 4, 5, 2014 | FLYER
What: Region 3 Developmental Disabilities Specialty Training (Donna Dykstra) - NOT FOR IP CE
Where: Region 3N Training Room
Developmental Disabilities Administration
1305 Tacoma Ave South, Suite 300
Tacoma, WA 98402
Contact: Melody Erickson at melody.erickson@dshs.wa.gov or 253-404-5560
 
When: December 8, 9, 10, 2014 | FLYER
What: DD Specialty Training (Teri Johnson)
Where: DDA
1700 E. Cherry St., 2nd Floor
Seattle, WA 98122
Contact: Debbie Linder at 206-568-5700 or debbie.linder@dshs.wa.gov
 
When: December 8, 9, 10, 2015  9am-4pm | FLYER
What: Region 3 DD Specialty Training (Chuck Goodwin)
Where: DSHS/DDD
6860 Capitol Blvd SE
Tumwater, WA 98501
Contact: Kate Gallagher (360)725-4271 or kate.gallagher@dshs.wa.gov
 
When: December 10, 11, 12, 2014 9am-4 pm | FLYER
What: Region 1 Developmental Disabilities Specialty Training (Peggy Bureta) - NOT FOR IP CE
Where: Region 1 Training Center/Kalispel Room
8517 E Trent Ave
Spokane Valley, WA 99212
Contact: Renee Temple at renee.temple@dshs.wa.gov or 509-329-2919
 
When: December 15, 16, 17, 2014  9am-4pm | FLYER
What: Region 3 DD Specialty Training (Chuck Goodwin)
Where: DSHS/DDD 6860 Capitol Blvd SE
Tumwater, WA 98501
Contact: Kate Gallagher (360)725-4271 or kate.gallagher@dshs.wa.gov
 
When: December 16, 17, 18, 2015  9am-4pm | FLYER
What: Region 1 DD Specialty Training (Peggy Bureta)
Where: Region 1 Training Center/Kalispel Room
8517 E Trent Ave
Spokane Valley, WA 99212
Contact: Renee Temple at renee.temple@dshs.wa.gov or 509-329-2919
 
When: December 16, 17, 18, 9a-4p| FLYER
What: DD Specialty Training (Iris Lilly)
Where: DSHS/DDA
1305 Tacoma Ave South, Suite 300
Tacoma, WA 98402
Contact: Melody Erickson at melody.erickson@dshs.wa.gov or 253-404-5560