Children's Administration, Department of Social and Health Services
Children's Administration, Department of Social and Health Services
Email Feedback | Printing Help
Indian Child Welfare Manual

12.35 INDIAN TRIBAL ENTITIES IN ALASKA

  1. A. The tribal system in Alaska is different from the rest of the United States. Every village or native town is considered to be an individual Indian Tribe even through the villages may be close together and the people in the villages are of the same linguistic group. There are approximately 460 separate village tribal entities in Alaska.
  2. B. Overlaying the village system are the regional profit and nonprofit corporations. There are 12 of each type of corporation in Alaska. The regional profit corporations are for the purpose of administering funds from the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act. The regional nonprofit corporations cover social and cultural matters. In addition to notifying the village, it is best to also notify the proper nonprofit corporation of pending Indian Child Welfare matters.
  3. C. Listed below are some techniques for social workers to use for notification.
    1. 1. If the parent only knows the name of the regional profit corporation to which the parent belongs, use the profit and nonprofit corporation list (List A). That list cross references profit corporations to corresponding nonprofit corporations.
    2. 2. Identify the specific village that the Alaskan native parent is from using the village list (List B) to see which nonprofit corporation covers that village and send the notice to that corporation. The addresses for all of the nonprofit corporations can be found in List C.
    3. 3. Send notice directly to the native entity (village) that the parent is from. Names and addresses are found in List D.
    4. 4. If the social worker cannot identify what village, geographical area or profit or nonprofit corporation the person is from, contact the Juneau Area Bureau of Indian Affairs using the DSHS 09-536.

LIST A. PROFIT* AND NON-PROFIT** CORPORATIONS

 

1. Arctic Slope Native Association*

1a. Arctic Slope Regional Corporation*

 

2. Mauneluk Association*

2a. Nana Regional Corporation*

 

3. Tanana Chiefs Conference and Dena Aka Corporation*

3a. Doyon Limited**

 

4. Bristol Bay Native Association*

4a. Bristol Bay Native Corporation**

 

5. Tlingit-Haida Central Council*

5a. Sealaska Corporation**

 

6. Aleutian/Pribilof Island Association, Inc.*

6a. Aleut Corporation**

 

7. Kodiak Area Native Association*

7a. Koniag Incorporated**

 

8. North Pacific Rim Native Corporation*

8a. Chugach Natives Incorporated**

 

9. Cook Inlet Tribal Council*

9a. Cook Inlet Regional Corporation**

 

10. Copper River Native Association*

10a. Ahtna Corporation**

 

11. Kawerak, Incorporated*

11a. Bering Straits Native Corporation**

 

12. Association of Village Council Presidents*

12a. Calista Corporation**

 

 

 

 


 

 

LIST B. VILLAGE CORPORATIONS

 

This list is not meant to exclude villages recognized or established after the issuance of this manual.

Village NameRegional Corporation
AfognakNative of Afognak, Inc.7
AkhiokNatives of Akhoik, Inc.7
AkiachakAkiachak, Ltd.12
AkiakKokarmiut Corporation12
AkutanAkutan Corporation6
AlakanukAlakanuk Native Corporation12
AlatnaAlatna Endeavors, Inc.3
AleknagikAleknagik Natives, Ltd.4
AllakaketAala Kaa K'a, Inc.3
AmblerIvisaapaagmiit Corporation2
Anaktuvuk PassNunamiut Corporation1
AndreafskiNerklikmute Native Corporation12
AngoonKootznoowoo, Inc.3
AniakAniak, Ltd.12
AnvikCentral Native Corporation3
AtkaAtxam Corporation6
AtkasookAtkasook Corporation1
AtmauthluakAtmauthluak, Ltd.12
BarrowUkpeagvik Inupiat Corporation1
BeaverBeaver Kwit'chin Corporation3
BelkofskiBelkofski Corporation6
BethelBethel Native Corporation12
Bettles Field/EvansvilleEvansville, Inc.3
Bill MooresKongnikilnamiut Yuita Corporation11
Birch CreekTihteet'Aii, Inc.3
Brevig MissionBrevig Mission Native Corporation11
BucklandNanachiak Corporation2
CantwellCantwell Yedetna Na Corporation10
ChalkyitsikChalkyitsik Native Corporation3
ChefornakChefarnrmute, Inc.12
ChenegaChenega Corporation8
ChevakChevak Company 12
ChickaloonChikaloon-Moose Creek Native Assoc., Inc.9
ChignikFar West, Inc.4
Chignik LagoonChignik Lagoon Native Corporation4
Chignik LakeChignik Lake Native, Inc.4
Chistochina Cheesh-na Inc.10
ChitinaChitina Native Corporation10
ChuathbalukChuathbaluk Company12
ChuloonawickChuloonawick Corporation12
CircleDanzhit Hanlaii Corporation3
Clark's PointSaguyak, Inc.4
Cooper CenterKluti-Kaah Corporation10
CouncilCouncil Native Corporation11
CraigShaan-Seet, Inc.5
Crooked CreekKipchaughpuk, Ltd.12
DeeringDeering Ipnatchiak Corporation2
DillinghamChoggiung, Ltd.4
Dot LakeDot Lake Native Corporation3
EagleHungwitchin Corporation3
EekIqfijouaq Company12
EgegikBecharof Corporation4
EklutnaEklutna, Inc.9
EkukEkuk Natives, Ltd.4
EkwokEkwok Natives, Ltd.4
EmmonakEmmonak Corporation12
English BayEnglish Bay Corporation8
EyakEyak Corporation8
False PassFalse Pass Corporation6
Ft. YukonGwitchyaazhe Corporation3
GokonaGakona Corporation10
GalenaNotaaghleedin, Ltd.3
GeorgetownGeorgetown, Inc.12
GolovinGolovin Native Corporation11
Goodnews Bay/MumtrakKiutsarak, Inc.12
GraylingHee-Yea-Lingde Corporation3
GulkanaSta-Keh Corporation10
HamiltonNunapiglluraq Corporation12
Healy LakeMendas Chax-aq Native Corporation3
Holy CrossDeloycheet, Inc.3
HoonahHuna Totem5
HooperBay Sea Lion Corporation12
HughesHadohdleekaga, Inc.3
HusliaBin Googa, Inc.3
HydaburgHaida Corporation5
Inalik/DiamedeDiamede Native Corporation11
IniugigIgiugig Native Corporation4
IliamnaIliamna Natives Ltd.4
Ivanof BayBay View, Inc.4
KaguyakKaguyak, Inc.7
KakeKake Tribal Corporation5
NaktovikNaktovik Inupiat Corporation1
KaltagTakathlee-todin, Inc.3
KarlukKarluk Native Corporation7
KasaanKavilco, Inc.5
KasiglukKasigluk, Inc.12
KianaKatyaak Corporation2
King CoveThe King Cove Corporation6
King IslandKing Island Native Corporation11
KipnukKugkaktlik, Ltd.12
KivalinaKivalina Sinuakmeut Corpotation2
KlawockKlawock Heenya5
KnikKnikutnu, Inc.9
KobukKoovukmeut, Inc.2
KokhanokKokhanok Native Corporation4
KoliganekKolignek, Ltd.4
KongiganakQenirtalet Coast Corporation12
KotlikKotlik Yupik Corporation12
KotzebueKikiktagruk Inupiat Corporation2
KoyukKoyuk Native Corporation11
KoyukakMineelghaadza', Ltd.3
KwethlukKwethluk, Inc.12
KwigillingokKwik, Inc.12
Larson BayNu-Nachk Pit, Inc.7
LevelockLevelock Natives, Ltd.4
Lime VillageLime Village Company12
Lower KalskagLower Kalskag, Inc.12
Manley Hot SpringsBean Ridge Corporation3
ManokotakManokotak Natives, Ltd.4
Marshall/FortunaLedge Maserculig, Inc.12
Mary's IglooMary's Igloo Native Corporation11
McGrathChamai, Inc.3
MekoryukNima Corporation12
Mentasta LakeMentasta, Inc.10
MintoSeth-de-ya-ah Corporation3
Mountain VillageAzachorok, Inc.12
NaknekPaug-vik Incorporated, Ltd.4
NapaimuteNapaimute, Ltd.12
NapakiakNapakiak Corporation12
NapaskiakNapaskiak, Inc.12
Nelson LagoonNelson Lagoon Corporation6
NenanaToghetthele Corporation3
New StuyahokStuyahok, Ltd.4
NewhalenNewhalen Native Corporation4
NewtokNewtok Corporation12
NightmuteNGTA, Inc.12
NikolaiDonLee Corporation3
NikolskiChaluka Corporation6
NinilchikNinilchik Native Association, Inc.9
NoatakNoatak Napaaktukmeut Corporation2
NomeSitnasuak Native Corporation11
NondaltonNondalton Native Corporation4
NoorvikPutoo Corporation2
NorthwayNorthway Natives, Inc.3
NuiqsutKuukpik Corporation1
NulatoNik'aghun, Ltd.3
NunapitchukNunapitchuk, Ltd.12
OhogamiutOHOG, Inc.12
Old HarborOld Harbor Native Corporation7
OscarvilleOscarville Native Corporation12
OuzinkieOuzinkie Native Corporation7
PaimiutPaimiut Corporation v12
Pedro BayPedro Bay Corporation4
PerryvilleOceanside Corporation4
Pilot PointPilot Point Native Corporation4
Pilot StationPilot Station, Inc.12
Pitka's PointPitka's Point Native Corporation12
PlatinumARVIG, Inc.12
Point HopeTigara Corporation1
Point LayCully Corporation1
Port GrahamPort Graham Corporation8
Port HeidenMeshik, Inc.4
Port LionsPort Lions Native Corporation7
Portage CreekOhgsenakle Corporation4
QuinhagakQanirtuug, Inc.12
RampartBaan-o-yeel-kan Corporation3
Red DevilRed Devil, Inc.12
RubyDineega Corporation 3
Russian Mission (Yukon)Russian Mission Native Corporation12
St. GeorgeSt. George Tanaq Corporation6
St. Mary'sSt. Mary's Native Corporation12
St. MichaelSt. Michael Native Corporation11
St. PaulTanadgusix Corporation6
Sand PointShumagin Corporation6
Saxman CapeFox Corporation5
Scammon BayAskinuk Corporation12
SelawikAkuliuk, Inc.2
SeldoviaSeldovia Native Association, Inc.9
ShagelukZho-tse, Inc.3
ShaktoolikShaktoolik Native Corporation11
Sheldon's PointSwan Lake Corporation12
ShishmarefShishmaref Native Corporation11
ShungnakIsingnakmeut, Inc.2
SleetmuteSleetmute, Ltd.12
SouthNaknek Quinuyang, Ltd.4
StebbinsStebbins Native Corporation11
Stevens VillageDinyea Corporation3
Stony RiverStony River, Ltd.12
TokotnaGold Creek, Ltd.3
TanacrossTanacross, Ltd.3
TananaTozitna, Ltd.3
TatitlekTatitlek Corporation8
TazlinaTazlina, Inc.10
TelidaSeseui, Inc.3
TellerTeller Native Corporation11
TogiakTogiak Natives Ltd.4
Toksook BayNunakauiak Yupik Corporation12
TuluksakTulukisarmute, Inc.12
TuntutuliakTuntutuliak Land, Ltd.12
Tununak Tununrmiut Rinit Corporation 12
Twin HillsTwin Hills Native Corporation 4
Tyonek Tyonek Native Corporation 9
UgashikUgashik Native Corporation 4
UmkumuiteUmkumuite, Ltd.12
UnalakleetUnalakleet Native Corporation11
UnalaskaOunalashka Corporation6
Unga Unga Corporation6
Upper KalskagUpper Kalskag, Inc.12
WainwrightOlgoonik Corporation1
WalesWales Native Corporation11
White MountainWhite Mountain Native Corporation11
Woody IslandLeisnoi, Inc.7
YakutatTak-tat Kwaan, Inc.5

 

LIST C. ALASKA NATIVE REGIONAL CORPORATION ADDRESSES

  1. ARCTIC SLOPE NATIVE ASSOCIATION

    Box 129

    Barrow, AK 99723

    (907) 852-8633

  2. MAUNELUK ASSOCIATION

    Box 256

    Kotzebue, AK 99752

  3. TANANA CHIEFS INC.

    122 1st Ave.

    Fairbanks, AK 99701

    (907) 452-8251 /

    Fax 459-3851

  4. BRISTOL BAY NATIVE ASSOCIATION

    Box 310

    Dillingham, AK 99576

    (907) 842-525 /

    Fax 842-5932

  5. ALEUTIAN/PRIBILOF ISLANDS ASSOCIATION, INC.

    401 E. Fireweed Lane, Suite 201

    Anchorage, AK 99503

    (907) 276-2700

  6. CENTRAL COUNCIL TLINGIT-HAIDA INDIAN TRIBES OF ALASKA

    Andrew Hope Building

    320 West Willoughby Ave,

    Suite 300

    Juneau, AK 99801

  7. KODIAK AREA NOTICE ASSOCIATION

    402 Center Avenue

    Kodiak, AK 99615-1277

    (907) 486-5725 /

    Fax 486-2763

  8. NORTH PACIFIC RIM NATIVE CORPORATION

    3300 C St.

    Anchorage, AK 99503

    (907) 486-5725

  9. COOK INLET TRIBAL COUNCIL

    670 W. Firewied Lane, Suite 200

    Anchorage, AK 99503

    (907) 272-7529 /

    Fax 279-9071

  10. 10. COPPER RIVER NATIVE ASSOCIATION, INC.

    Drawer G

    Copper Center, AK 99573

    (907) 822-5241 / Fax 822-5247

  11. 11. KAWERAK, INC.

    Box 948

    Nome, AK 99762

    (907) 443-5231

  12. 12. ASSOCIATION OF VILLAGE COUNCIL PRESIDENTS

    Box 219

    Bethel, AK 99559

    (907) 543-3521

  13. 13. 13th REGIONAL CORPORATION

    101 East 8th St., Suite 240

    Vancouver, WA 98660

    (360) 693-2660

LIST D. FEDERALLY-RECOGNIZED NATIVE ENTITIES

Akhiok Native Village

Box 5030

Akhiok, Alaska 99615

(907) 836-2229

 

Akiachak Native Village of

P.O. Box 70

Akiachak, Alaska 99551

(907) 825-4626

 

Akiak Native Community

P.O. Box 52165

Akiak, Alaska 99552

(907) 765-7112

 

Akutan Native Village

P.O. Box 89

Akutan, Alaska 99553

(907) 698-2232 Message

 

Alakanuk Village

P.O. 167

Alakanuk, Alaska 99554

(907) 238-3313

 

Alatna Village

General Delivery

Alatna, Alaska 99720

(907) 968-2241

 

Alegnagik Village

P.O. Box 115

Aleknagik, Alaska 99555

(907) 842-2229

 

Allakaket Village

P.O. Box 30

Allakaket, Alaska 99720

(907) 968-2241

 

Ambler Village

P.O. Box 47

Ambler, Alaska 99796

(907) 445-2180

 

Yupiit of Andreafski

P.O. Box 368

St. Mary's, Alaska 99658

(907) 438-2312 /

907/438-2512

 

Anaktuvuk Pass Village

General Delivery

Anaktuvuk Pass, Alaska 99721

(907) 661-3113

 

Angoon Community Association

P.O. Box 188

Angoon, Alaska 99820

(907) 788-3411 / Fax 788-3412

 

Aniak Village

P.O. Box 176

Aniak, Alaska 99557

(907) 675-4349

 

Anvik Village

General Delivery

Anvik, Alaska 99558

(907) 663-6335 Message

 

Arctic Village Council

P.O. Box 22050

Arctic Village, Alaska 99722

(907) 587-5320 (home)

 

Atka Native Village

P.O. Box 47030

Atka, Alaska 99574

(907) 839-2253 / Fax 839-2234

 

Atkasook Village

General Delivery

Atquasut, Alaska 99723

 

Atmauthluak Village

P.O. Box ATT

Atmauthluak, Alaska 99559

(907) 553-5610

 

Atqasuk Village

General Delivery

Via Barrow, Alaska 99723

 

Aukquan Traditional Council

92916 Stephen Richards Memorial Dr.

Juneau, AK 99801

(907) 465-4120

 

Barrow Native Village

Box 1139

Barrow, Alaska 99723

(907) 852-4411 (City Office)

 

Beaver Village Council

P.O. Box 24029

Beaver, Alaska 99724

(907) 628-6126

 

Belkofsky Native Village

P.O. Box 57

Belkofsky, Alaska 99612

(907) 497-2304

 

Bethel Native Village (Orutsararmuit)

P.O. Box 927

Bethel, Alaska 99559

(907) 543-2608

 

Bettles Field (Evansville)

General Delivery

Bettles, Alaska 99726

(907) 692-5501 (home)

 

Bill Moore's Slough Native Village

P.O. Box 20037

Kotlik, Alaska 99620

(907) 899-4712

 

Birch Creek Village

P.O. Box KBC

Fort Yukon, Alaska 99740

(907) 628-6126 / 221-9133

 

Brevig Mission Village

General Delivery

Brevig Mission, Alaska 99785

(907) 642-4301 / Fax 642-4311

 

Buckland Native Village

P.O. Box 67

Buckland, Alaska 99727

(907) 494-2171

 

Cantwell Native Village

P.O. Box 94

Cantwell, Alaska 99729

(907) 786-2151

 

Chalkyitsik Village

P.O. Box 57

Chalkyitsik, Alaska 99788

(907) 773-1232

 

Chenega Native Village of

P.O. Box 8079

Chenega Bay, Alaska 99574

(907) 573-5132

 

Cherfornak Village

P.O. Box 29

Chefornak, Alaska 99561

(907) 867-8850 / Fax 867-8429

 

Chevak Native Village

P.O. Box 5514

Chevak, Alaska 99563

(907) 858-7428 / Fax 858-7812

 

Chickaloon Village

P.O. Box 1105

Chickaloon, Alaska 99674-1105

(907) 746-0505

 

Chignik Native Village

General Delivery

Chignik Lake, Alaska 99563

(907) 749-2285

 

 

Chignik Lagoon Native Village

General Delivery

Chignik Lagoon, Alaska 99565

(907) 840-2206

 

Chignik Lake Village

P.O. Box 33

Chignik Lake, Alaska 99548

(907) 845-2212

 

Chilkat Indian Village of Klukwan

P.O. Box 210

Haines, Alaska 99827-0210

(907) 767-5505 / Fax 767-5515

 

Chilkoot Indian Assoc. of Haines

P.O. Box 490

Haines, Alaska 99827

(907) 766-2243 / 766-2328 home

 

Chistochina Native Village

P.O. Box 241

Gakona, Alaska 99586

(907) 822-3503

 

Chitina Native Village

P.O. Box 31

Chitina, Alaska 99566

(907) 563-6643

 

Chuathbaluk Village

P.O. Box 31

Chuathbaluk, Alaska 99557

(907) 467-4313

 

Chuloonowick Native Village

General Delivery

Chuloonowick, AK 99581

(907) 949-1147

 

Circle Village

General Delivery

Circle, Alaska 99733

(907) 773-5498

 

Clark's Point Village

P.O. Box 16

Clark's Point, Alaska 99569

(907) 236-1221

 

Copper Center Village

P.O. Box 68

Copper Center, Alaska 99573

(907) 822-5541

 

Council Native Village

P.O. Box 2050

Nome, Alaska 99762

(907) 443-3443 / Fax 443-2618

 

Craig Community Association

P.O. Box 828

Craig, Alaska 99921

(907) 826-3321 / Fax 826-3980

 

Crooked Creek Village

P.O. Box 69

Crooked Creek, Alaska 99575

(907) 432-2227

 

Deering Native Village

General Delivery

Deering, Alaska 99736

(907) 363-2148 (City Office)

 

Dillingham Native Village

P.O. Box 216

Dillingham, Alaska 99576

(907) 842-2384

 

Diomede Native Village of

P.O. Box 7099

Diomede, Alaska 99762

(907) 686-3021 / Fax 686-2181

 

Dot Lake Village

Box 2272

Dot Lake, Alaska 99737

(907) 882-2669 work / Fax 882-2112

 

Douglas Indian Association

P.O. Box 20478

Juneau, Alaska 99802

(907) 586-1798

 

Eagle Village

P.O. Box 19

Eagle, Alaska 99738

(907) 547-2271

 

Eek Native Village

P.O. Box 87

Eek, Alaska 99578

(907) 536-5426

 

Egegik Village Council

P.O. Box 189

Egegik, Alaska 99579

(907) 233-2231

 

Eklutna Native Village

26339 Eklutna Village Rd.

Cugiak, Alaska 99567-6339

(907) 688-6020 / Fax 688-6021

 

Ekuk Native Village

General Delivery

Ekuk, Alaska 99576

(907) 842-5937

 

Ekwok Village

P.O. Box 49

Ekwok, Alaska 99580

(907) 464-3311

 

Elim Native Village

P.O. Box 39010

Elim, Alaska 99739-0010

(907) 890-3741 / Fax 890-3072

 

Emmonak Village Council

P.O. Box 126

Emmonak, Alaska 99581

(907) 949-1272 / Fax 949-1926

 

Evansville Tribal Council

P.O. Box 26087

Bettles Field, AK 99726

(907) 692-5467

 

Eyak Native Village

P.O. Box 1388

Cordova, Alaska 99574

(907) 464-3622

 

False Pass Native Village

P.O. Box 29

False Pass, Alaska 99583

(907) 548-2227 / Fax 548-2214

 

Fort Yukon Native Village

Box 126

Fort Yukon, Alaska 99740

(907) 662-2581 / Fax 662-2222

 

Gakona Native Village

P.O. Box 124

Gakona, Alaska 99586

(907) 822-3497

 

Galena Village Council

Box 182

Galena, Alaska 99741

(907) 656-1666

 

Gambell Native Village of

P.O. Box 99

Gambell, Alaska 99762

(907) 985-5028 / Fax 985-5520

 

Georgtown Native Village

General Delivery

Georgetown, AK 99557

 

Golovin Vill.Ginik Eskimo Comm.

General Delivery

Golovin, Alaska 99762

(907) 779-3521 / Fax 779-3261

 

Goodnews Bay Native Village

P.O. Box 3

Goodnews Bay, Alaska 99589

(907) 967-8929

 

Grayling Organized Village

General Delivery

Grayling, Alaska 99590

(907) 453-5128

 

Gulkana Village Council

P.O. Box 254

Gakona, Alaska 99586

(907) 822-3746

 

Hamilton Native Village

P.O. Box 20130

Kotlik, AK 99620

(907) 899-4313 / Fax 899-4826

 

Healy Lake Village Council

P.O. Box 667

Delta Junction, Alaska 99737

(907) 452-7915

 

Holy Cross Village Council

P.O. Box 203

Holy Cross, Alaska 99602

(907) 476-7134

 

Hoonah Indian Association

P.O. Box 402

Hoonah, Alaska 99829

(907) 945-3220 / Fax 945-3445

 

Hooper Bay Native Village

P.O. Box 2193

Hooper Bay, Alaska 99604

(907) 758-4915 / Fax 758-4815

 

Hughes Village Council

P.O. Box 45010

Hughes, Alaska 99745

(907) Phone: 899-2206

 

Huslia Village Council

P.O. Box 10

Huslia, Alaska 99746

(907) 829-2256 message

 

Hydaburg Cooperative Association

Box 305

Hydaburg, Alaska 99922

(907) 285-3139 (City of Hydaburg)

Fax 285-3944

 

Igiugig Village Council

P.O. Box 4008

Igiugig, Alaska 99613

(907) 533-3211

 

Iliamna Village

P.O. Box 286

Iliamna, Alaska 99606

(907) 571-1246

 

Inupiat Community of the Arctic Slope

P.O. Box 1232

Barrow, Alaska 99723

(907) 852-6907

 

Ivanoff Bay Village Council

P.O. Box K1B

Ivanoff Bay, Alaska 99502

(907) 699-2204

 

Kake Organized Village

P.O. Box 316

Kake, Alaska 99830-0316

(907) 785-6471 / Fax 785-4902

 

Kaktovik Village of Barter Is.

P.O. Box 8

Kaktovik, Alaska 99747

(907) 640-6120

 

Kalskag Village

General Delivery

Kalskag, Alaska 99607

(907) 471-2248

 

Kaltag Village

P.O. Box 9

Kaltag, AK 99748

(907) 534-2230

 

Kanatak Native Village

1577 C St. Plaza, Suite 110

Anchorage, AK 99501

(907) 263-9820 / Fax 274-3721

 

Karluk Native Village

P.O. Box 22

Karluk, Alaska 99608

(907) 241-2218 / Fax 241-2208

 

Kasaan Native Village

General Delivery

Kasaan, Alaska 99924

(907) 542-2214 (City of Kasaan)

Fax 542-2215

 

Kasigluk Native Village

P.O. Box 19

Kasigluk, Alaska 99609

(907) 477-6927

 

Kenaitze Indian Tribe

P.O. Box 988

Kenai, Alaska 99611

(907) 283-3633

 

Ketchikan Indian Corp.

429 Deermount

Ketchikan, Alaska 99901

(907) 225-5158 / Fax 247-0429

 

Kiana Village

P.O. Box 69

Kiana, Alaska 99749

(907) 475-2109

 

King Cove Village

P.O. Box 18

King Cove, Alaska 99612

(907) 497-2648 / Fax 497-2444

 

King Island Native Community

P.O. Box 922

Nome, Alaska 99762

(907) 443-5494

 

Kipnuk Native Village

P.O. Box 57

Kipnuk, Alaska 99614

(907) 896-5515 / Fax 896-5240

 

Kivalina Native Village

P.O. Box 50051

Kivalina, Alaska 99750

(907) 645-2153 (City Office)

 

Klawock Cooperative Association

P.O. Box 112

Klawock, Alaska 99925

(907) 755-2265 /Fax 755-8800

 

Knik Village

P.O. Box 872130

Wasilla, Alaska 99687

(907) 376-2845

 

Kobuk Village

General Delivery

Kobuk, Alaska 99751

(907) 948-2214 (City Office)

 

Kokhanok Village

P.O. Box 1007

Iliamna, Alaska 99606

(907) 282-2202

 

Kongiganak Native Village

P.O. Box 5057

Kongiganak, Alaska 99606

(907) 596-3434 (home)

 

Kongiganak Native Village of

P.O. Box 5069

Kongiganak, AK 99559

(907) 557-5226 / Fax 557-5611

 

Kotlik Village

P.O. Box 20096

Kitlik, Alaska 99620

(907) 899-4326

 

Kotzebue Native Village

P.O. Box 296

Kotzebue, Alaska 99752

(907) 442-3467 / Fax 442-2162

 

Koyuk Native Village

P.O. Box 30

Koyuk, Alaska 99753

(907) 984-6414 (City Office)

 

Koyukuk Village Council

P.O. Box 49

Koyukuk, Alaska 99754

(907) 927-2214

 

Kwethluk Organized Village

P.O. Box 84

Kwethluk, Alaska 99621

(907) 757-6714 / Fax 757-6328

 

Kwigillingok Native Village

P.O. Box 49

Kwigillingok, Alaska 99622

(907) 588-8114 / Fax 588-8429

 

Kwinhagak Native Village

General Delivery

Quinhagak, Alaska 99655

(907) 556-8449

 

Larsen Bay Native Village

P.O. Box 35

Larsen Bya, Alaska 99624

(907) 847-2207

 

Levelock Village

Box 70

Levelock, Alaska 99625

(907) 287-3030

 

Lime Village Council

General Delivery

Lime Village, Alaska 99627

(907) 526-5126

 

Lower Kalskag Village

P.O. Box 27

Kalskag, Alaska 99626

(907) 471-2307

 

Manley Hot Springs Village

General Delivery

Manley Hot Springs, AK 99756

(907) 672-3331

 

Manokotak Village Council

P.O. Box 169

Manokotak, Alaska 99625

(907) 289-2067

 

Marshall Native Village

Box 10

Fortuna Ledge, Alaska 99585

(907) 679-6215 / Fax 679-6220

 

Native Village Mary's Igloo

Box 572

Teller, Alaska 99778

(907) 642-3731

 

McGrath Native Village

P.O. Box 134

McGrath, Alaska 99627

(907) 524-3024

 

Mekoryuk Native Village

P.O. Box 66

Mekoryuk, Alaska 99630

(907) 827-8828 / Fax 827-8215

 

Mentasta Village Council

Box 6019

Mentasta Lake, Alaska 99780

(907) 291-2319

 

Minto Native Village

P.O. Box 26

Minto, Alaska 99758

(907) 798-7112

 

Mountain Village Native Village

P.O. Box 32249

Mountain Village, Alaska 99632

(907) 591-2814 / Fax 591-2811

 

Naknek Native Village

P.O. Box 106

Naknek, Alaska 99633

(907) 246-4210

 

Nanwalck Native Village

General Delivery

English Bay, AK 99603

(907) 281-9219

 

Napakiak Native Village

General Delivery

Napakiak, Alaska 99634

(907) 589-2227

 

Napaimute Native Village

P.O. Box 96

Aniak, AK 99557

 

Napaskiak Traditional Village

General Delivery

Napaskiak, Alaska 99559

(907) 737-7626

 

Nelson Lagoon Native Village

Box 13 NLG

Nelson Lagoon, Alaska 99571-8998

(907) 989-2204 / Fax 989-2234

 

Nenana Native Association

P.O. Box 356

Nenana, Alaska 99760

(907) 832-5662

 

Newhalen Village

P.O. Box 207

Iliamna, Alaska 99606

(907) 571-2410

 

New Stuyahok Village

Box 49

New Stuyahok, Alaska 99636

(907) 693-3173

 

Newtok Village Council

P.O. Box WWT

Newtok, Alaska 99559

(907) 237-2314

 

Nightmute Native Village

General Delivery

Nightmute, Alaska 99690

(907) 647-6213

 

Nikolai Village Council

General Delivery

Nilolai, Alaska 99691

(907) 293-2226

 

Nilolski Native Village

General Delivery

Nikolski, Alaska 99638

(907) 576-2225 / Fax 576-2205

 

Ninilchik Village Traditional Council

P.O. Box 39070

Ninilchik, AK 99639

(907) (907) 567-3313 / Fax 567-3300

 

Noatak Native Village

General Delivery

Noatak, Alaska 99761

(907) 485-2173

 

Nome Eskimo Community

P.O. Box 1090

Nome, Alaska 99762

(907) 443-2246 / Fax 443-3539

 

Nondalton Village Council

General Delivery

Nondalton, Alaska 99640

(907) 294-2254 / Fax 294-2254

 

Noorvik Native Community

P.O. Box 71

Noorvik, Alaska 99763

(907) 636-2144

 

Northway Village

P.O. Box 516

Northway, Alaska 99764

(907) 778-2250 / 778-2271 message

 

Nulato Village

General Delivery

Nulato, Alaska 99765

(907) 898-2231

 

Nunapitchuk Native Village

P.O. Box 130

Nunapitchuk, Alaska 99641

(907) 527-5705

 

Nurquat Native Village of

General Delivery

Nurquat, AK 99723

(907) 480-6714

 

Old Harbor Village

P.O. Box 62

Old Harbor, Alaska 99643

(907) 286-2215

 

Onogamuit Native Village

General Delivery

Fortuna Ledge, AK 99585

(907) 679-6740

 

Orutsararmuit Native Council

835 Ridgecrest Dr.

Bethel, AK 99559

(907) 543-2608 / Fax 543-2639

 

Oscarville Traditional Village

Box 1554

Oscarville, Alaska 99559

(907) 737-7321

 

Ouzinkie Native Village of

P.O. Box 13

Ouzinkie, Alaska 99644

(907) 680-2259

 

Pedro Bay Village Council

P.O. Box 47020

Pedro Bay, Alaska 99647

(907) 850-2225

 

Perryville Native Village of

P.O. Box 101

Perryville, Alaska 99648-0101

(907) 852-2203

 

Petersburg Indian Association

P.O. Box 1418

Petersburg, Alaska 99833

(907) 772-3636 / Fax 772-3637

 

Piamuit Native Village

General Delivery

Hooper Bay, AK 99604

(907) 758-4420

 

Pilot Point Native Village

P.O. Box 449

Pilot Point, Alaska 99649

(907) 797-2208

 

Pilot Station Traditional Village

Box 5040

Pilot Station, Alaska 99650

(907) 549-3512

 

Pitka's Point Native Village

P.O. Box 127

Pitka's Point, Alaska 99658

(907) 438-2833

 

Platinum Traditional Village

General Delivery

Platinum, Alaska 99651

(907) 979-8126

 

Point Hope Native Village

Box 91

Point Hope, Alaska 99766

(907) 368-2453

 

Point Lay Native Village of

Box 101

Point Lay, Alaska 99759

(907) 833-2428

 

Portage Creek Village Council

General Delivery

Portage Creek, Alaska 99576

(907) 842-5218

 

Port Grahlam Village Council

Box 5510

Port Graham, Alaska 99603

(907) 284-2227

 

Port Heiden Native Village

Box 49007

Port Heiden, Alaska 99549

(907) 837-2218

 

Port Lions Native Village

P.O. Box 253

Port Lions, Alaska 99550

(907) 454-2234

 

Rampart Village council

Box 67029

Rampart, Alaska 99767

(907) 358-3312

 

Red Devil Village

Box 49

Red Devil, Alaska 99656

(907) 447-9901

 

Ruby Native Village

General Delivery

Ruby, Alaska 99768

(907) 468-4406

 

Russian Mission Native Village

Box 9

Russian Mission, Alaska 99657

(907) 584-5511

 

Salamatof Village

P.O. Box 2682

Kenai, AK 99611

(907) 283-7864

 

Sand Point Village

Box 447

Sand Point, Alaska 99661

(907) 383-3525 / Fax 383-5356

 

Savoonga Native Village

P.O. Box 129

Savoonga, Alaska 99769

(907) 984-6414 / Fax 984-6027

 

Saxman Organized Village

Rt. 2, Box 2

Ketchikan, Alaska 99901

(907) 225-5163 / Fax 225-6450

 

Scammon Bay Native Village

Box 126

Scammon Bay, Alaska 99662

(907) 558-5113 / Fax 558-5626

 

Selawik Native Village

P.O. Box 59

Selawik, Alaska 99770

Phone: 484-2225 /Fax 484-2226

 

Seldovia Village Tribe

P.O. Drawer L

Seldovia, AK 99663

(907) 234-7625

 

Shageluk Native Village

General Delivery

Shageluk, Alaska 99665

(907) 473-8239

 

Shaktoolik Native Village

P.O. Box 100

Shaktoolik, Alaska 99771

(907) 955-3701 / Fax 955-3151

 

Sheldon's Point Native Village

General Delivery

Sheldon's Point, Alaska 99666

(907) 498-4226

 

Shishmaref Native Village of

Box 72110

Shishmaref, Alaska 99772

(907) 649-3821 /Fax 649-3583

 

Shoonag Tribe of Kodiak

P.O. Box 1974

Kodiak, AK 99615

(907) 486-4449

 

Shungnak Native Village

General Delivery

Shungnak, Alaska 99773

(907) 437-2170

 

Sitka Community Association

456 Katlian St.

Sitka, Alaska 99835-7505

(907) 747-3207 / Fax 747-4915

 

Skaguay Traditional Council

P.O. Box 399

Skagway, AK 99840

(907) 983-2885

 

Sleetmute Village

P.O. Box 21

Sleetmute, Alaska 99668

(907) 449-9901

 

Solomon Native Village

P.O. Box 243

Solomon, AK 99762

(907) 443-2844 / Fax 443-5098

 

South Naknek Village Council

P.O. Box 70106

South Naknek, Alaska 99670

(907) 246-6566

 

Stebbins Community Association

P.O. Box 2

Stebbins, Alaska 99671

(907) 934-3561 / Fax 934-3560

 

Stevens Native Village

General Delivery

Stevens Village, Alaska 99774

(907) 478-9226

 

Stony River Village

Box SRV

Stony River, Alaska 99557

(907) 537-3214

 

St. Michael Native Village

General Deliery

St. Michael, Alaska 99659

(907) 923-3222 / Fax 923-3142

 

St. Paul Island Aleut Community of

P.O. Box 86

St. Paul Island, Alaska 99660

(907) 546-2211 / Fax 546-2407

 

St. George Island

P.O. Box 940

St. George Island, Alaska 99591

(907) 859-2205 / Fax 859-2242

 

St. Mary's Village

P.O. Box 48

St. Mary's, Alaska 99658

(907) 438-2932

 

Takotna Village

Box TYC

Takotna, Alaska 99675

(907) 298-2212 / 298-2211 work

 

Tanacross Native Village

Box 77130

Tanacross, Alaska 99776

(907) 883-4131

 

Tanana Native Village

P.O. Box 77093

Tanana, Alaska 99777

(907) 366-7160 / Fax 366-7195

 

 

Tatitlek Native Village

P.O. Box 171

Tatitlek, Alaska 99677

(907) 325-2311

 

Tazlina Native Village

P.O. Box 188

Glennallen, Alaska 99588

(907) 822-5865

 

Telida Village

General Delivery

Telda, Alaska 99629

(907) 843-8115

 

Teller Native Village

P.O. Box 509

Teller, Alaska 99778

(907) 642-3381 / Fax 642-4014

 

Tetlin Native Village

Box 520

Tetlin, Alaska 99780

(907) 883-2321 / 324-5555

 

Tlingit and Haida Indians of Alaska

320 W. Willoughby Ave.

Juneau, AK 99801

(907) 586-1432 / Fax 586-8970

 

Togiak Traditional Village

P.O. Box 209

Togiak, Alaska 99678

(907) 493-5920

 

Toksook Bay Native Village

Nelson Islandy

Toksook Bay, Alaska 99637

Phone: 427-7114 / Fax 427-7714

 

Tuluksak Native Community

Box 156

Tuluksak, Alaska 99679

(907) 695-6828

 

Tuntutuliak Native Village

General Delivery

Tuntutuliak, Alaska 99680

(907) 256-2112

 

Tununak Native Village

P.O. Box 77

Tununak, Alaska 99681

(907) 652-6527 / Fax 652-6011

 

Twin Hills Village

Box TWA

Twin Hills, Alaska 99576-8996

(907) 525-4820

 

Tyonek Native Village

P.O. Box 82009

Tyonek, Alaska 99682-0009

(907) 583-2201

 

Ugashik Village Council

General Delivery via King Solmon, Alaska 99613

 

Umkumiut Native Village

General Delivery

Nightmute, AK 99690

(907) 647-6213

 

Unalakleet Native Village of

P.O. Box 270

Unalakleet, Alaska 99684

(907) 624-3013 / Fax 624-3099

 

Unalaska Qawalangin Tribe

P.O. Box 334

Unalaska, AK 99685-0156

(907) 581-2920 / Fax 581-3644

 

Unga Native Village

P.O. Box 508

Sandpoint, AK 99661

(907) 383-5215

 

Venetie Native Village

P.O. Box 99

Artic Village, AK 99781

(907) 849-8212

 

Wainwright Village

Box 184 Wainwright, Alaska 99782

(907) 763-2720 / 763-2726

 

Wales Native Village

Box 549

Wales, Alaska 99783

(907) 664-3511 / Fax 664-3641

 

White Mountain Native Village

P.O. Box 84082

White Mountain, Alaska 99784

(907) 638-3651 (City Office)

Fax 638-3421

 

Wrangell Cooperative Association

P.O. Box 868

Wrangell, Alaska 99929

(907) 874-3747

 

Yakutat Native Village

c/o P.O. Box 418

Yakutat, Alaska 99681

(907) 784-3932 / Fax 784-3595

 

LIST E. NON-FEDERALLY RECOGNIZED NATIVE ENTITIES

 

Andreafski

General Delivery

Saint Mary's, Alaska 99658

(907) 438-2318

 

Bill Moore Slough

General Delivery

Kotlik, Alaska 99620

(907) 899-4712

 

Chaloonawik Council

General Delivery

Emmonak, Alaska 99581

 

English Bay Village Council

General Delivery

English Bay, Alkaska 99603

(907) 281-9219

 

Hamilton

General Delivery

Kitlik, Alaska 99620

 

Kaltag Village Council

General Delivery

Kaltag, Alaska 99748

(907) 534-2230

 

Koliganek Native Village

General Delivery

Koliganek, Alaska 99576

(907) 596-8001

 

Ninilchik Tribal Council

P.O. Box 282

Ninilchik, Alaska 99689

(907) 567-3313

 

Napaimuit

General Delivery

Aniak, Alaska 99557

 

Nuiqsut Village Council

General Delivery

Nuiqsut, Alaska 99723

(907) 480-6714

 

Ohogumuit

General Delivery

Marshall, Alaska 99585

 

Paimute

General Delivery

Hooper Bay, Alaska 99604

 

Pelican T&H Council

P.O. Box 828

Pelican, Alaska 99832

(907) 735-4471

 

Salamantoff Native Village

P.O. Box 2682

Kenai, Alaska 99611

(907) 283-7864

 

Seldovia Native Village

Drawer L

Seldovia, Alaska 99663

(907) 234-7625

 

Shoonaq' Tribe of Kodiak

P.O. Box 1974

Kodiak, Alaska 99615

(907) 486-4449

 

Skagua Traditional Council

P.O. Box 399

Skagway, Alaska 99840

(907) 983-2429

 

T&H Community Council

P.O. Box 44

Tenakee Springs, Alaska 99841

(907) 736-8001

 

Tok Native Village

P.O. Box 372

Tok, Alaska 99780

(907) 883-5157 / 883-5524

 

Umkumuit

General Delivery

Nightmute, Alaska 99690

 

Unalaska Village Council

P.O. Box 134

Unalaska, Alaska 99685

(907) 581-1366

 

Yakutat Native VIllage

P.O. Box 418

Yakutat, Alaska 99689

(907) 784-3238

 

LIST F. ALASKA NATIVE REGIONAL CORPORATIONS

 

AHTNA, Inc.

P.O. Box 649

Glennallen, Alaska 99588

(907) 822-3476

 

Aleut Corporation

4000 Old Seward Hwy, Suite 300

Anchorage, Alaska 99503

(907) 576-4300

 

Arctic Slope Regional Corp.

P.O. Box 129

Barrow, Alaska 99723

(907) 852-8633

 

Bering Straits Native Corp.

P.O. Box 1008

Nome, Alaska 99762

(907) 443-5252

 

Bristol Bay Native Assoc.

P.O. Box 3310

Dillingham, Alaska 99576

(907) 842-5257

 

Calista Corporation

601 W. 5th Ave., Suite 200

Anchorage, Alaska 99501-2225

(907) 279-5516

 

Chugach AK Corp.

560 E. 34th Ave.,

Suite 200

Anchorage, Alaska 99503-4196

(907) 563-8866 / Fax 563-8402

 

Cook Inlet Region, Inc.

2525 "C" Street

Anchorage, Alaska 99509

(907) 274-8638

 

Doyon Limited

Doyon Building 201 First Avenue

Fairbanks, Alaska 99701

(907) 452-4755

 

 

Koniag, Inc.

4300 "B" Street, Suite 407

Anchorage, Alaska 99503

(907) 561-2668

 

NANA Regional Corporation

1001 E. Benson Blvd.

Anchorage, Alaska 99508

(907) 265-4100

 

Sealaska Corporation

One Sealaska Plaza, Suite 400

Juneau, Alaska 99801

(907) 586-1512 / Fax 586-9214

 

Thirteenth Regional Corp.

13215 S.E. Mill Plain G8,

Suite 393

Vancouver, Washington 98684

(907) (206) 254-0688

LIST G. PUBLIC LAW 93-638 INDIAN ORGANIZATION CONTRACTORS

 

Aleutian/Pribilof Islands Association

401 E. Fireweed Lane, Suite 201

Anchorage, Alaska 99503

(907) 276-2700 / Fax 279-4351

 

Angoon Community Association

P.O. Box 188

Angoon, Alaska 99820

(907) 788-3411

 

Assoc. of Village Council Presidents

P.O. Box 219

Bethel, Alaska 99559

(907) 543-3521 / Fax 543-3596

 

Bristol Bay Native Association

P.O. Box 310

Dillingham, Alaska 99576

(907) 842-5257 / Fax 842-5932

 

Central Council, Tlingit & Haida Indian

Tribes of Alaska

320 W. Willoughby,

Suite 300

Juneau, Alaska 99801

(907) 586-1432

 

Cook Inlet Tribal Council

670 West Fireweed Lane,

Suite 200

Anchorage, Alaska 99503

(907) 272-7529 / Fax 279-9071

 

Copper River Native Association

Drawer "H"

Copper Center, Alaska 99573

(907) 822-5241 / Fax 822-5247

 

Fairbanks Native Association

201 First Ave., Suite 200

Fairbanks, Alaska 99701

(907) 456-5151 / Fax 456-4148

 

Native Village of Fort Yukon

P.O. Box 126

Fort Yukon, Alaska 99740

(907) 662-2581 / Fax 662-2222

 

Native Village of Gambell

P.O. Box 133

Gambell, Alaska 99742

(907) 985-5127

 

Organized Village of Kake

P.O. Box 316

Kake, Alaska 99830-0316

(907) 785-3461

 

Kawerak, Inc.

P.O. Box 948

Nome, Alaska 99762

(907) 433-5231

 

Kenaitze Indian Tribe

P.O. Box 988

Kenai, Alaska 99611

(907) 283-3633 / Fax 283-3052

 

Ketchikan Indian Corporation

429 Deermount Avenue

Ketchikan, Alaska 99901

(907) 225-5158

 

Kiana Traditional Council

P.O. Box 69

Kiana, Alaska 99749

(907) 475-2109 / Fax 475-2180

 

Kodiak Area Native Association

402 Center Avenue

Kodiak, Alaska 99615-1277

(907) 486-5725 / Fax 486-2763

 

Kodiak Tribal Council

P.O. Box 1974

Kodiak, AK 99615

(907) 486-449 / Fax 486-3361

 

Kotzebue IRA Council

P.O. Box 296

Kotzebue, Alaska 99752

(907) 442-3467 / Fax 442-2162

 

Kushokwim Native Association

P.O. Box 127

Aniak, Alaska 99557

(907) 675-4384 / Fax 675-4387

 

Kurgpamiut

P.O. Box 32209

Mountain Village, AK 99632

(907) 591-2631 / FAx 591-2109

 

Kwethluk IRA Council

P.O. Box 84

Kwethluk, AK 99621-0084

(907) 757-6714 / Fax 757-6328

 

Larsen Bay Native Village of

P.O. Box 35

Larsen Bay, AK 99624

(907) 847-2207 / Fax 847-2207

 

The North Pacific Rim, Inc.

611 E. 12th Avenue, Suite 102

Anchorage, Alaska 99501

(907) 276-2121

 

Maniilaq Association

P.O. Box 256

Kotzebue, Alaska 99752

(907) 442-3311 / Fax 442-2381

 

Mentasta Traditional Village Council

Drawer U

Tok, AK 99780

(907) 291-2319 / Fax 291-2305

 

Nome Eskimo Community

P.O. Box 1090

Nome, Alaska 99762

(907) 443-2246 / Fax 443-3539

 

Noorvik IRA Council

P.O. Box 71

Noorvik, Alaska 99763

(907) 636-2144 / Fax 636-2202

 

 

 

 

Orutsararmuit Native Council

P.O. Box 927

Bethel, Alaska 99559-0927

(907) 543-2608 / Fax 543-2639

 

Selawik Native Village

P.O. Box 59

Selawik, Alaska 99770

(907) 484-2225 /Fax 484-2226

 

Sitka Community Association

P.O. Box 1450

Sitka, Alaska 99835

(907) 747-3207

 

Stebbins Community Association

P.O. Box 42

Stebbins, Alaska 99671

(907) 934-3561

 

Tanana Chiefs Conference, Inc.

122 First Avenue

Fairbanks, Alaska 99701

(907) 452-8251 / Fax 454-3851

 

Tanana IRA Council

P.O. Box 93

Tanana, Alaska 99777

(907) 366-7160 / Fax 366-7195

 

Native Village of Tyonek

P.O. Box 82009

Tyonek, Alaska 99682

(907) 279-1941

 

United Crow Bank, Inc.

P.O. Box 131

Tok, Alaska 99780

(907) 883-5137

 

Yakutat Native Association

P.O. Box 418

Yakutat, Alaska 99689

(907) 784-3238 / Fax 883-5223